Student Activities

S.NoName of Association & Faculty CoordinatorName of the office bearersPost held
1Students Society of Electronics and Communication Engineers (S.S.E.C.E)
Ms.R.Senthamizh Selvi, Ms.R.Muthumeenakshi
Mr. ARVIN PATRIKPresident
Mr.B. SAI RAGHAVENDRANSecretary
Ms.V. SHRUTHI Treasurer

Symposium Committee

TEAMCOMMITTEESTAFF COORDINATORStudent Volunteers
1HALL BOOKING,, BILL SETTLEMENTMrs.R. SENTHAMIZH SELVI Ms. R. MUTHU MEENAKSHISai Raghavandren [4B] V.Shruthi [4c]
2FINANCEMrs.R. SENTHAMIZH SELVIV.Shruthi [4c]
3SPONSORMr.A. PONRAJSai Raghavandren [4B],Arvin Patrick [4A]
4BANNER AND STALLSMr.S. SRIDHARANArvin Patrick [4A]Surendar [4A]
5STAGE & HALL ARRANGEMENTMs. A. ABIRAMINamagiri Lakshmi [4B], Ilakiya [3b], Harini [2a]
6RECEPTION,INVITATIONMrs.N. VIDHYALAKSHMIM.Subhashri [4C], Shruthi.V [4c]
7DISCIPLINEALL CLASS COORDINATORSB.Srinivasan [3C]V. Harinath [4A]
Thirumalayarun [2C
8REFRESHMENTS FOR VIPsMrs.K.S. SUJATHAKaviSelvi [2b]
Sujitha.S.Rajan [4c]
9TRANSPORT FOR GUESTMr.M. KAMARAJANSurendar [4A],Arvin Patrick [4A]
10.PRESS , TV DISPLAYMrs.A.T. MADHAVIV.Praatosh [2B],V.Ashwin Srinivas [2A]
11.PHOTOGRAPHYMr. P. CHANDRASEKARM.Abishek [4a]
12.MASTER OF CEREMONYMrs.P. MEENAKSHI VIDYAL. Srividya [2C]
13.PA SYSTEMMr. M. PREM ANANDB.Srinivasan [3C],V. Harinath [4A]
14.RECORD & DOCUMENTATIONMs.S. CAROLINE JEBAKUMARIV.Praatosh [2B],Ashwin.M.Srinivas[2A],Srilakshmi [2C]
15.POSTERS , BROCHURE, Volunteer ID (students and faculties)Ms.A. USHAB.Srinivasan [3C],Irthifa khan [3b]
16.FOOD FOR STUDENTSMrs.B. JESVIN VEANCY,Mr. J. GURUMURTHY,Mr. B. BALANM,s.K. SURIYAV.Shruthi [4c],Sai Raghavendran [4b]
17.DECORATIONMrs.R. HEMA,Mr. K. SURIYA KRISHNAANSwati Gita [4c],D.Sindhu kavi [4c]
18.PURCHASE ?MOMENTO, BOUQUET FOR VIP Mrs.D. JESSINTHAV.Praatosh [2B],V.Ashwin Srinivas [2A]
19.REGISTRATION, REGISTRATION KITS PURCHASE AND DISTRIBUTION OF KITSMs. S. UMA MAHESWARID. Shreya [4c],H.Shazia [4c]
20.WEBSITEMs. A. GOWTHAMISrilakshmi [2c],Muthukrishnan [3B]
21.MAGAZINE DESIGNMrs.K. ABIRAMISujitha.S.Rajan [4c]
22.PAPER SCRUTINIZING COMMITTEEMrs.D. JESSINTHA
Dr.S. SUDHA
Dr. K. RAHIMUNNISA
L. SriVidhya [4c]
23CERTIFICATE WRITING, PRIZE DISTRIBUTION Ms. J. JULIAH.Shazia [4c],D. Shreya [4c]

Office Bearers of SECE : 2017 - 2018

Sl. No.Name of the Association and Faculty CoordinatorName of the Office BearersPost Held
1Society of Electronics and Communication Engineers

Mrs. S. Uma Maheswari, AP/ECE
Mrs. P. Bini Palas, AP/ECE
Mr. B. Srinivasan President
Mr. N. Ajit AdityaSecretary
Ms. R. Divya LakshmiSRO Head
Mr. A. MathioliFinance Advisor
Ms. R. SandheyaVice President
Mr. Ashwin M SrinivasJoint Secretary
Mr. S. NarayananTreasurer

Student Association of ECE (SECE)

Sl. No.EventDateChief Guest / Judges
1Inauguration of SECE03/08/2017Mr. Tata Sudhakar Scientist F,
National Institute of Ocean Technology,
Vice Chairman of IETE, Chennai Center.
2Guest Lecture
- Recent Trends in Virtualisation and Clustering
03/08/2017Mr. P. T. Sharavanan, Senior Project Engineer, Wipro Technologies, Chennai.
3Art Competition – Mimics on Advancement in Technology04/08/2017Prof. G. Ramakrishnan
Dr. Aarthi
Mrs. J. Julie
Mrs. M. Raja Rajeswari
Mrs. K. R. Sugashini
(Faculty of EEC)
4Quiz competition11/08/2017Hosted by final year, SECE members.
5Guest Lecture
- Comms and Bytes
22/08/2017Mr. Velmurugan Manoharan, Solutions Architect – IoT, Prodapt Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.